Home » Programmes and Fellowships » Postdoctoral Max Weber Programme » Activities » Multidisciplinary Research Workshops

Multidisciplinary Workshops by Max Weber Fellows 2017-2018

MRW page

The core of the Max Weber Programme’s multidisciplinary activities are the  Thematic Research Groups . These Groups are organized on an interdisciplinary basis and bring together Fellows from different disciplines who are working on a similar range of issues.

The Groups have the opportunity to organize one or two workshops each (either two half days or one full day), either in conjunction with a MW Lecturer (Master Classes) or another visiting expert (Multidisciplinary Workshops -MW- by MW Fellows). 

Upcoming workshops


cultural transfer‘Moving (between) Cultures: Theories and Practices of Transfer’ 
6 April 2018, 10:00-19:00
Badia, Emeroteca

Organizers: Matthew Canfield (LAW), Naoko Hosokawa(RSC), Mishka Sinha (HEC), Blake Smith (HEC)


 photo credit: I. Sailko



This workshop  explores the issue of cultural transfer from a variety of theoretical, metholodological, and disciplinary perspectives.

In our globalizing world, ideas, commodities, and individuals are constantly moving from one cultural context to another. Yet, when scrutinising specific cases, scholars of sociology, history, political science and many other disciplines, find that the kinds of cultural transfer happening all around us are anything but straightforward. The normalcy and ubiquity of these movements conceal fraught questions of interpretation and identity.




List of MW events by Max Weber Fellows for the academic year 2017-2018

  • 1- 2 March 2018, time tbc 
    Picking up after Brexit: Explaining and assessing the British exit from the European Union’
    Badia, Emeroteca 
    Organizers: Aydin Yildirim, Robin Markwica, Marina Henke
  • 6 April 2018, 10:00-19:00
    ‘Moving (between) Cultures: Theories and Practices of Transfer’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Matthew Canfield, Naoko Hosokawa, Mishka Sinha, Blake Smith
  • ‘Regulatory Governance Colloquia’ – seminar sessions (VIlla Paola, Seminar Room, 14:00-16:00): 
    16 April 2018, Cedric Ryngaert (Universities of Utrecht and Leuven)
    25 April 2018, Anton Hemerijck (EUI-SPS)
    8 May 2018, Colin Scott (University College Dublin)
    22 May 2018, Alessandra Arcuri (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    31 May 2018, Amy Cohen (Ohio State University)
    Organizers: Bernardo Rangoni, Matthew Canfield, Ioanna Hadjiyianni, Marta Morvillo, Gemma Scalise
  • 20 April 2018, time tbc
    ‘Trust Matters’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Raquel Barradas de Freitas, Sergio Lo Iacono, Marta Morvillo, Carolin Schmitz
  • 23 April 2018, time tbc
    ‘"Science without Conscience is but the Ruin of the Soul” When Practical Challenges Meet Ethical Expectations’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Cyrille Thiebaut , Mirjam Dageförde, Francesca Lagioia, Jamil Mouawad
  • 2 May 2018, time tbc
  • 'European Security in an Age of American Restraint'
    Organizers: Marina Henke, Paul van Hooft
  • 4 May 2018, all day
    ‘Modern Readings of Epicureanism - Political Receptions and the Politics of Reception’
    Badia, Theatre
    Preparatory seminar sessions: 
    12 March , Villa Paola, Seminar Room , 14:00-16:00 POSTPONED to 5 April
    5 April (same venue and time)
    Organizer: Jared Holley, Mirjam Dageförde, Jamil Mouawad, Federico Testa (AEUFAI-HEC)
  • 4 May 2018, time tbc
    ‘Fears of Trolls and Green Men: Does Hybrid Warfare Work, for Whom, and Where?’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Stefano Marcuzzi, Akisato Suzuki, Paul Van Hooft
  • 7 May 2018, time tbc
    ‘The Role of  Image-Making in the Prevention of Violence’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Vivien Gerrard, Saeed Bagheri, Tine Gade, Katherina Maria Motyl
  • 24 (afternoon)-25 (all day) May, 
    'What is corruption?'
    Badia, Seminar Room 4
    Organizers: Chiara Destri, Tine Gade, Vivian Gerrand, Tatyana Zhuravleva
  • 28 May 2018, time tbc
    ‘Taxation and Fiscal Policy’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Per Andersson, Alexandra Fotiou, Hanna Kleider, Andrea Papadia, Tomasz Zawisza, Zbigniew Truchlewski
  • 1 June 2018, time tbc
    ‘Peace from Locals’
    Badia, Emeroteca 
    Organizers: Akisato Suzuki, Tine Gade, Vivian Gerrand
  • 12 June 2018, time tbc
    ‘National Political Communities and International Institutions’
    Badia, Emeroteca
    Organizers: Leon Castellanos, Madeleine Dungy 

Go to the abstracts of the MW Fellows workshops 2016-17


Page last updated on 20 March 2018